Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been developed to demonstrate our commitment to protecting information you submit. ArtSpring will use your information for situations that can reasonably be considered appropriate in the circumstances and that fulfill the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Each time you provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy at that time. You agree that you are consenting to our use and disclosure of the information that you provide.

With respect to personal information already collected by ArtSpring prior to the publication of this Privacy Policy, the Policy will constitute reasonable notice to ArtSpring’s patrons of the purposes and uses for which such personal information has been collected. Consent may be withdrawn upon notice.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is required by law, ArtSpring will obtain the consent of the individual before information is used for that new purpose.

“ArtSpring” is used in this document to represent all representatives of the Island Arts Centre Society and ArtSpring, including volunteers and staff.

What is personal information?
“Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual but does not include contact information.
What information does ArtSpring collect and for what purposes?
ArtSpring collects contact information (i.e., information that could be used to contact you such as full name, postal address, phone number and email address) in order to help us efficiently perform transactions on the box office, to deliver the services you have requested, to perform quality assurance, sales analyses and other business analyses, and to contact you in connection with events for which you purchased tickets (including event confirmations, changes and cancellations).

We also collect demographic information (i.e., postal code, hometown, purchase history information) in order to provide you with information on events and services that may be of interest to you.
By becoming an ArtSpring (Island Arts Centre Society) member, donor and/or patron, we believe you are demonstrating interest in ArtSpring. We therefore believe it is reasonable that you would like to be informed about ArtSpring activities. This will allow ArtSpring to contact you using the contact information you provided.

Persons collecting the information will be able to explain to you the purposes for which the information is being collected, or will refer you to a designated person at ArtSpring who will explain the purposes.

How is consent obtained?
ArtSpring will generally seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. The form of consent sought by ArtSpring may vary, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information disclosed.

Express consent will be sought when the information is considered sensitive. Implied consent will generally be appropriate when the information is less sensitive (i.e. contact and demographic information as outlined above).

By using ArtSpring’s box office you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy at that time. After you provide the box office with contact information (which is done at the time of purchasing tickets or other box office transaction), you have the opportunity to tell us not to use that information to send you promotional materials.

Do I need to provide contact or personal information?
No, but you need to know that we will not be able to efficiently provide box office services. Providing information is not a condition to access services provided by ArtSpring’s box office.

May I withdraw consent?
Your verbal or written request to be removed from ArtSpring’s records will be honored within 48 hours after receipt of request.

Can I be sure the information is accurate?
ArtSpring will endeavour to keep information accurate, complete and up-to-date. ArtSpring will not routinely update information unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected. You may access your information and request information to be up-dated.
Is my contact information shared with other, third party organizations?

By purchasing tickets, we believe you are demonstrating an interest in that type of event and its producer. We therefore believe it is reasonable that you would like to be informed about other events sponsored by that producer or about events of a similar nature. This will allow ArtSpring or its user groups to contact you using the contact information you provided.

An ArtSpring user group may, upon request, have access to contact information for those patrons who attended previous activities of that particular user group. User groups may not re-distribute this information to another party. A user group will not be given access to contact information for patrons who did not attend events sponsored by that user group. User groups will be required to use contact information collected by ArtSpring for purposes consistent with our own policy.

If you withdraw consent (opt-out), then we will not share your contact information with third parties. If you do not opt-out, then we may use or share your contact information if we believe it makes business sense. These third parties may communicate directly with you about their events.

We may disclose specific contact information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of ArtSpring and its user groups.

Is it possible to remain on the contact list so that I receive information from ArtSpring, but my information is not traded with a third party?
Yes. Please make this request known to the box office.

What limitations are put on the usage of contact information?
When you use ArtSpring’s box office to order tickets and to make other transactions, you provide your contact information to ArtSpring. The information may then be used by ArtSpring, or be passed on to the user groups on your behalf, to keep you informed of activities sponsored by ArtSpring and its user-groups.

ArtSpring will endeavor to ensure the information is used only for purposes that seem reasonable and that conform to the intentions of information collection (see above). Information will be kept only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

ArtSpring will not make available to third parties lists of Island Arts Centre Society members and donors, or lists of patrons who attended ArtSpring-presented events. Third parties will also be denied access to information for patrons who did not attend events sponsored by the requesting party.
If we contract service providers to help us perform tasks such as fulfilling your orders or performing customer service, business analyses or quality control, consequently we may share your information with these service providers. In such cases, we will require these service providers to enter into agreements with us regarding the confidential handling of your information.

ArtSpring will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of your contact information by a third party to whom ArtSpring is allowed to disclose your contact information under this privacy policy.

How will my financial information be used?
We use your financial information to help us efficiently perform sales and other transactions, to deliver the goods and services you have requested, and to perform quality assurance.

Your financial information will not be provided to third parties.

ArtSpring’s box office volunteer staff or administrative staff will be responsible for dispute resolution and customer service related to collection of payment.

We may disclose specific financial information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of ArtSpring or its user groups.

How is my contact information protected?

Information contained on the box office computer is password protected. Other measures of protection include locked file cabinets and restricted access to offices.

ArtSpring staff (paid and volunteer) who work with contact information are required to sign confidentiality forms.

ArtSpring will use care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Who is accountable for the information collected by ArtSpring?
ArtSpring’s Executive Director is responsible for personal information under ArtSpring’s control. The Executive Director will oversee ArtSpring’s compliance with the principles contained in the Privacy Policy.

ArtSpring’s Executive Director will implement policies and practices to give effect to the principles, including:

* Implementing procedures to protect personal information;
* Establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
* Training ArtSpring representatives and communicating to ArtSpring representatives information about ArtSpring’s policies and practices;
* Developing information to explain ArtSpring’s policies and practices.

How do I make a complaint?
If you have a complaint related to ArtSpring’s Privacy Policy or any of our procedures, please contact the Executive Director. All written and verbal complaints will be investigated and, if justified, we will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue, including amending our policy and practices, if necessary.

If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about ArtSpring’s Privacy Policy, you may contact British Columbia’s Privacy Commissioner. We will provide you with contact information upon request.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy related to box office services, you can contact us at artspring@saltspring.com.

You can also contact us by mail or by phone:

ArtSpring
100 Jackson Ave.
Salt Spring Island, BC
V8K 2V8
(250) 537-2125

last updated: January 1, 2004

 

Comments are closed.